Hino 700 Finance Australia | Repayments & Eligibility
Prime Mover

Hino 700 Series Finance

Compare indicative repayments and common finance structures for a new or used Hino 700. Eligibility, pricing and terms depend on the applicant, truck and seller.

Australia-wide Broad lender panel Requirements explained Business specialists
Hino 700 finance Australia

Estimate Your 700 Finance Repayments

Use our calculator to instantly compare chattel mortgage, finance lease and operating lease repayments for the Hino 700 — then request an exact quote from a broker.

Open Calculator Request a Broker Review

Quick Estimate

Hino 700
$290,000
5 years
Chattel Mortgage
$1,334
per week (indicative)
Estimate only. Actual rate depends on credit profile & lender.
Full Calculator →

Find the Right Finance Structure

Answer three quick questions to identify structures worth comparing. This tool does not provide personal, tax or credit advice.

AI
SalesAI Powered by AFA
Finance Qualification Assistant
I can see you’re looking at a Hino 700. Will this truck be purchased by:

Finance Options for the Hino 700

Compare four ways to structure your 700 finance — each with different cash flow and tax outcomes.

Why Finance Your 700 Through AFA?

Commercial Finance Specialists

Our brokers specialise in commercial truck finance — not personal loans or mortgages. We know what lenders want to see for Hino 700 approvals.

Relevant Lenders Compared

We assess lenders whose current policy fits the applicant, asset, seller and requested transaction. We do not compare every lender or product in the market.

Application Prepared Properly

We explain the information required before submission. Assessment and settlement time depends on the lender, application, asset and seller checks.

Australia-Wide Service

We arrange finance for businesses across every state and territory. Remote area and regional operations are welcome.

About the Hino 700

The Hino 700 Series page covers the Current Australian Hino 700 Series range, not a blended or invented “typical truck”. The first published configuration in the buyer table is 700 rigid and prime-mover range, with 16,000–32,000 kg and 9.0L A09C or 12.9L E13C · 320–480 hp · 1,275–2,157 Nm. The table below separates OEM facts from calculations that must be completed for the actual build.

Where the 700 Can Fit

Businesses in Linehaul, Mining, Bulk Logistics, Agriculture may assess the Hino 700 for B-double trunking, Linehaul, Road trains, Heavy haulage. That is only a screening list. The commercial decision depends on the exact GVM or GCM, body, axle distribution, route access, driver licence, utilisation and the revenue earned per loaded kilometre.

Payload, Towing and Fuel: Use the Right Numbers

The range includes rigid and prime-mover layouts. Use payload only for a completed rigid; for prime movers, model kerb mass, axle load and legal combination mass.

No single OEM L/100 km figure applies across this 320–480 hp range. Use the exact driveline, combination mass, route and idle profile.

For towing or combination work, confirm the truck rating, coupling rating, trailer ATM, axle limits and applicable road rules. An OEM maximum is not automatically the legal or commercially sensible figure for every build.

Buyer Checks Specific to This Model

  • Do not compare 700 variants on engine output alone; axle layout and GCM determine application fit.
  • Confirm PBS, coupling and route requirements separately from OEM maximum ratings.
  • A larger engine can increase acquisition and running cost without improving revenue on a light duty cycle.

Financing the Hino 700

Hino does not publish a national RRP for the configuration on this page. The $290,000 figure used in the calculator is an example finance amount only, not a vehicle valuation, dealer price or claim about what this truck costs. At the displayed example assumptions, the repayment is approximately $1,334 per week before fees or any balloon.

Replace that example with the written chassis, body, accessories and on-road quote. For a used truck, also provide the year, kilometres or hours, seller, service records and condition. Lenders can treat private sales, older assets and specialised bodies differently.

The most common finance structures for the 700 are:

  • Chattel Mortgage — The business owns the truck from settlement while the lender takes security. Eligible GST credits and deductions depend on business use and current tax rules.
  • Finance Lease — The financier owns the truck and the business pays rentals with an agreed residual. Tax and accounting treatment depends on the transaction.
  • Operating Lease — End-of-term options, included services and residual risk depend on the written lease. Compare total cost and return conditions.

Common Industries & Applications

  • Linehaul — B-double trunking
  • Mining — Linehaul
  • Bulk Logistics — Road trains
  • Agriculture — Heavy haulage
  • Heavy Haulage — Bulk tipper

Build the Credit Case Around Productive Capacity

A useful submission explains what the truck will carry, who pays for the work, expected loaded kilometres, downtime allowance and how repayments perform under a weaker utilisation case. It should also reconcile the purchase quote to the finished asset and identify any body or equipment that has a narrower resale market.

Compare repayments with and without a balloon and test the balloon against a conservative future value. A lower scheduled repayment does not mean lower total cost, and an assumed resale value is not a substitute for repayment capacity.

Hino 700 Variant and Operating Data

Current Australian Hino 700 Series range. Manufacturer data checked 9 August 2026.

VariantGVMGCM / towingEngine / outputTransmissionVariant RRP
700 rigid and prime-mover range16,000–32,000 kg36,500–72,000 kg GCM9.0L A09C or 12.9L E13C · 320–480 hp · 1,275–2,157 NmAllison automatic or AMTNot published by OEM

Payload: The range includes rigid and prime-mover layouts. Use payload only for a completed rigid; for prime movers, model kerb mass, axle load and legal combination mass.

Fuel or energy: No single OEM L/100 km figure applies across this 320–480 hp range. Use the exact driveline, combination mass, route and idle profile.

  • Do not compare 700 variants on engine output alone; axle layout and GCM determine application fit.
  • Confirm PBS, coupling and route requirements separately from OEM maximum ratings.
  • A larger engine can increase acquisition and running cost without improving revenue on a light duty cycle.

Source: Hino Australia 700 Series. Specifications can change by model year, option and build. Confirm the exact truck and compliance plate before purchase.

Hino 700 Commercial-Fit Worksheet

Use this model-specific worksheet before selecting a term or balloon. It converts the truck specification into inputs a lender and buyer can actually test.

Decision inputWhat to measure for this truck
Revenue unitFor B-double trunking, record jobs or loaded kilometres per week, average invoice value, payment terms and empty repositioning.
Alternative dutyModel Linehaul separately from B-double trunking; body weight, stops, idle time and driver hours may not transfer.
Capacity constraintUse the exact 700 rigid and prime-mover range build and completed tare. Check whether mass, cubic volume, axle distribution, towing or route access limits revenue first.
Operating evidenceA Linehaul applicant should support the case with recent utilisation, maintenance cost and fuel or energy records relevant to Road trains.
Downside caseRecalculate repayments and working capital with lower Heavy haulage volume, more downtime, slower customer payment and no assumed resale uplift.

Hino 700 Finance Examples

Illustrative repayments using a fixed 6.69% p.a. example rate for like-for-like comparison — not a current advertised rate or quote. No fees or balloon are included.

Finance Amount Deposit Term Weekly Monthly
$290,000 (Example) $0 deposit 5 years $1,315/wk $5,698/mo
$290,000 (Example) $29,000 5 years $1,184/wk $5,131/mo
$290,000 (Example) $0 deposit 3 years $2,057/wk $8,914/mo

Indicative estimates only. Actual repayments depend on credit profile, lender, rate and terms. Last updated 9 August 2026.

Hino 700 Finance FAQs

Used Hino 700 trucks may be eligible, subject to lender limits for age at the end of the term, condition, kilometres, seller and valuation. Older or specialised trucks may require a condition report, deposit, valuation or shorter term.

An active ABN is generally required for business-purpose truck finance, but an ABN alone does not establish eligibility. Lenders may assess trading history, financial evidence, contracts, credit history, deposit, asset and seller.

It depends on the structure and transaction. A GST-registered business may be entitled to a GST credit for the creditable business-use portion of a purchase, subject to holding a valid tax invoice and current tax rules. Confirm treatment with an accountant.

Accessories such as tray bodies, refrigeration units and toolboxes may be included with the 700 chassis if the lender accepts the complete asset and supplier. Confirm invoices, ownership, installation timing and tax treatment before settlement.

Some eligible established businesses may be considered without a deposit. A deposit can be required because of trading history, credit profile, truck age, seller, asset type or requested amount. The exact requirement is lender-specific.

There is no universally best structure. A chattel mortgage can suit businesses wanting ownership from settlement, while lease structures may suit different cash-flow or replacement objectives. Compare the rate, fees, total amount payable, end-of-term obligations and eligible tax treatment with your broker and accountant.

GET STARTED TODAY

Ready to Finance Your Hino 700?

Request a no-obligation review from a specialist truck finance broker. We assess relevant lender options and explain the rate, fees, balloon or residual, and total amount payable.

Reviewed by David Blackman — Specialist Asset & Equipment Finance Broker, 20+ years banking and fleet experience. Last reviewed: 9 August 2026.

General information only, not tax, legal or credit advice. Specifications and prices vary by model year and seller; confirm the truck with the manufacturer or dealer. AFA does not compare every lender or product in the market.