Transaction quality
Provide a clear supplier quote, asset specifications, build year, condition, price, deposit and required settlement date.
Disclosed planning ranges for comparing repayments. These are not live lender quotes and do not predict your approved rate.
Reviewed: 7 August 2026A lender prices the complete applicant and transaction. Use the ranges below to stress-test repayments, not to predict approval. The rate in a written proposal matters, but so do establishment and account fees, term, balloon, early-payout method and total amount payable.
The ranges below are editorial planning assumptions for repayment comparisons. They are not a live lender panel, quote, comparison rate or offer of credit. Actual pricing can change with the applicant, asset, seller, amount, deposit, term, balloon, evidence and lender policy. Read the rate methodology before relying on a scenario.
Rate is only one decision variable. Compare ownership, GST timing, residuals and end-of-term outcomes in the Asset Finance Australia guide.
Provide a clear supplier quote, asset specifications, build year, condition, price, deposit and required settlement date.
Supply the documents required for the actual pathway. Missing or inconsistent evidence can narrow the lender set or delay assessment.
Compare the same amount and term, then test the balloon separately. Do not use a lower repayment as proof of a cheaper contract.
You cannot control lender funding costs, credit policy, asset appetite or market conditions. You can control whether the application is complete and whether competing proposals are compared on the same assumptions.
| Finance Structure | Rate Range (p.a.) | Typical Term | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chattel Mortgage | 6.29% – 9.49% | 2 – 7 years | Businesses considering ownership from the outset; tax treatment needs adviser confirmation |
| Commercial Goods Loan | 6.29% – 9.49% | 2 – 7 years | Same as chattel mortgage (modern lender terminology) |
| Finance Lease | 6.79% – 10.49% | 2 – 5 years | Businesses comparing cash flow, use and end-of-term options without initial ownership |
| Operating Lease | 7.49% – 10.99% | 2 – 5 years | Businesses prioritising use, replacement cycles and return conditions |
*Illustrative planning bands only. They exclude fees and do not represent eligibility, a lender quote or approval.
Asset type can change security value, useful-life policy and lender appetite. Newer assets may have stronger resale evidence, but new does not automatically mean cheaper and “essential” does not guarantee a rate tier.
| Asset Type | New Asset Rate | Used Asset Rate | Typical Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trucks & Prime Movers | 6.29% – 8.49% | 7.49% – 10.49% | $80,000 – $500,000+ |
| Utes & Commercial Vehicles | 6.29% – 7.99% | 6.99% – 9.49% | $30,000 – $120,000 |
| Machinery & Equipment | 6.79% – 8.99% | 7.99% – 11.49% | $20,000 – $500,000+ |
| Earthmoving & Excavators | 6.29% – 8.49% | 7.49% – 10.49% | $50,000 – $1,000,000+ |
| Agricultural & Tractors | 6.29% – 8.99% | 7.99% – 10.99% | $40,000 – $800,000+ |
| Electric Vehicles | 5.79% – 7.99% | 7.29% – 9.49% | $40,000 – $200,000 |
Lenders assess several factors when determining your interest rate. Understanding these can help you position your application for the best possible rate.
Trading history and consistent revenue can affect which evidence pathway and lender policies are available. There is no universal age-to-rate adjustment.
The lender may consider personal and commercial credit information. The type, amount, age and status of an impairment matter; a score alone does not determine the result.
Age, condition, useful life, resale market and lender familiarity can affect policy and pricing. New does not automatically mean lower in every scenario.
A deposit reduces the amount financed and may improve transaction risk. Whether it changes the rate or only eligibility depends on the lender and full application.
Structures allocate ownership, residual risk, security and end-of-term obligations differently. Compare total cost and contract terms, not a presumed pricing hierarchy.
Term changes scheduled repayments and total interest. Available terms also depend on the asset age and expected useful life at the end of the contract.
| Tier | Profile | Planning Range | Deposit Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tier 1 — Prime | 2+ years ABN, clean credit, strong financials | 5.79% – 7.99% | 0% – 10% |
| Tier 2 — Near Prime | 1–2 years ABN, minor credit issues, growing business | 7.99% – 10.49% | 10% – 20% |
| Tier 3 — Specialist | <1 year ABN, credit impairments, start-up | 10.49% – 15.49% | 20% – 30% |
These rows are calculator scenarios, not credit classifications. A newer business is not automatically “specialist”, and a long-established business is not automatically “prime”. Our credit-history guide and start-up guide explain the evidence differences.
Tell us about the asset and transaction. We’ll show the likely evidence pathway before you choose whether to submit an enquiry.
Check My Pathway →Many asset-finance contracts use a fixed rate, but the contract determines whether and how pricing can change. The RBA cash rate is context for funding conditions; it is not a retail asset-finance rate and does not translate one-for-one into lender pricing.
RBA cash-rate target at this review: 4.35%, effective 17 June 2026.
The RBA’s next scheduled update is 11 August 2026, so verify the current cash-rate target. For a finance decision, rely on the rate, fees and total amount payable in the current written lender proposal.
There is no single current chattel mortgage rate. Lenders price the applicant and transaction, including trading history, credit profile, asset, seller, amount, deposit, term and balloon. The ranges here are planning assumptions, not quotes.
Pricing can be affected by trading and repayment history, credit information, asset type and age, seller, amount financed, deposit, term, balloon, documentation and lender policy. No single factor or ABN age guarantees a particular rate.
Many asset-finance contracts use a fixed rate, while product terms differ. Confirm the rate type, fees, early-payout method and any circumstances in which payments can change in the written contract.
Some specialist pathways may consider credit impairment, but availability, pricing, deposit and evidence requirements depend on the history and the rest of the transaction. See our credit-history guide.
Do not assume a fixed spread. Compare the written rate, fees, term, residual or balloon, security, end-of-term options and total amount payable. Tax treatment depends on the arrangement and your circumstances. See our structure comparison.
Enter your asset value, deposit, rate, term and balloon to estimate repayments. The calculator does not estimate approval, tax deductions or lender fees.
Reviewed by David Blackman — Specialist Asset & Equipment Finance Broker, 20+ years banking & fleet experience. Last reviewed: 7 August 2026.
This page is general information only — not tax, legal or credit advice. Tax outcomes depend on your circumstances; confirm with your accountant and see the ATO on the instant asset write-off, the ATO on claiming GST credits and Moneysmart (ASIC).